Meetings in local executive authorities continue
The PPP Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency continues its business trips to the regions in order to discuss projects of interest to investors in the format of Public-Private Partnership, as well as to inform local executive authorities about state support mechanisms in this field.
So, within the framework of the visit to the Mountainous Shirvan economic region of our country on September 5-6, 2022, the Director of the PPP Development Center Anar Salmanov and the Head of the PPPDC's Department of Support for the Development and Implementation of PPP projects Hamlet Ismayilov held business meetings with the Head of  Gobustan District Executive Power Adil Mammadov, Head of Shamakhi District Executive Power Tahir Mammadov, First Deputy Head of Agsu District Executive Power Fuzuli Karimli and Head of Ismayilli District Executive Power Nahid Bagirov.
As during other regional visits, within the framework of the meetings there had been presented detailed information about the activities of the PPP Development Center and the PPP model, was emphasized the need to expand the application of PPP mechanisms as one of the important elements of the economic development strategy.
The local executive authorities, in its turn, discussed areas requiring investment in the format of Public-Private Partnership and also mentioned that information on priority projects in such fields as construction of recreation/tourism zones, waste management and disposal, construction of electric power plants, construction of hotel chains not belong to the premium segment, creation of various types of processing enterprises and etc. will be presented.