A round table meeting on the topic "Tools to support economic cooperation in a new era" was held
The delegation of the PPP Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency took part in the round table meeting in Baku on November 17, 2022, on the topic “Tools to support economic cooperation in a new era”, organized with the support of the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The participants of the round table made presentations on the topics "Cooperation in the field of SEZ - new aspects of industrial cooperation" and "Investment platforms: current needs of operators and opportunities for state support."
Director of the PPP Development Center - Anar Salmanov made a presentation on the topic "Implementation of programs and projects of public-private partnership" at the round table meeting. In his speech, he noted that the globalization of economic relations makes it necessary to attract investment to developing countries. And in this regard, Azerbaijan builds its economic policy on such principles as the openness of the economy, the elimination of infrastructural restrictions for business, the reduction of the inflationary burden on the business community and citizens, as well as the advanced development of infrastructure in the transport, logistics and transit sectors.
Anar Salmanov also noted that the experience of the last 20 years shows that business management in the format of public-private partnership is a successful mechanism in terms of ensuring economic development, increasing resources and untapped reserves, on the one hand, and the effectiveness of public administration, on the other, and that free economic zones (FEZs) designed to serve as a tool to attract foreign investment and advanced technologies to the national economy can become an optional instrument for activating PPPs in Azerbaijan.
In his speech, the director of the PPP Development Center gave information about the PPP projects that are planned to be implemented in the framework of the action plan for the adopted in July, 2022, "Strategy for the socio-economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026" and about the forthcoming launch of the Infrastructure Projects Support Platform. He also noted that the PPP Development Center conducts work related to the search and selection of prospective DOST projects planned to be implemented in Baku and the regions of Azerbaijan, assists in attracting investments, searching for potential partners and launching pilot projects in various infrastructure sectors.