Business trip to Türkiye with the purpose to exchange experience in the field of PPP was held
The delegation of the PPP Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency made a business trip to Türkiye on August 15-19, 2022, in order to get acquainted with the best practices of this country in the field of PPP.
Within the framework of the visit, on August 15, the Director of the PPP Development Center Anar Salmanov and the Head of the PPP Environment Improvement and Capacity Building Department Anar Yusufzade took part in meetings at the head office of the «Albayrak Holding» Group. An exchange of views took place here on expanding cooperation in the field of PPP, the implementation of joint initiatives, also was noted that there are wide opportunities for the implementation of the PPP mechanism in Azerbaijan and brought to the attention that there is a great potential for PPP investment activities in the liberated territories of our country.
On August 16-17, the delegation was invited to the «Tümosan Traktor ve Motor Fabriki», «Döküm Fabriki» and «Kademe Araç Üstü Ekipman Fabrika» enterprises, which are part of the «Albayrak Holding» Group, where was involved into the full chain of technological and production process. Also, the delegation visited other enterprises of the «Albayrak Holding» Group – «Varaka Albayrak Kağız Fabrikası», «Vogel Albayrak Ayaqqabı Fabrikası», «40 MW Albayrak Elektrik Stansiyası» – and closely familiarized  with the technological and production process.
On August 18-19, the delegation of the PPP Development Center met with the head of the Istanbul PPP Center of Excellence, Dr. Eyup Vural Aydin and other officials responsible for this area, and exchanged views on plans and format for future cooperation.