A meeting was held with the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TİKA)
On October 25, 2022, a business meeting was held between the Director of the PPPDC, Anar Salmanov, the Head of the PPPDC's Department of Support for the Development and Implementation of PPP projects, Hamlet Ismayilov, the Baku Program Coordinator of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TİKA), Fatih Yilmaz and the Deputy Coordinator of the Baku Program, Ahmet Changa.
During the acquaintance meeting, views were exchanged on the possibilities of establishing bilateral cooperation between the PPPDC and TİKA, on the implementation of relevant joint activities and projects in this direction, and the presence of great potential for the development of bilateral relations was also emphasized.
The Director of the PPPDC, Anar Salmanov spoke about the activities of the Center, existing mechanisms of state support in the field of PPP, planned PPP projects and a database on them, the PPP institutional environment in our country, and also noted that the victory of our country in the Second Karabakh War in 2020 opened up wide opportunities for large investments in the territories liberated from occupation, including in the form of PPP.