With the purpose to discuss prospective investment projects in the format of Public-Private Partnership, as well as to inform the local executive authorities about state support mechanisms, the delegation of the PPP Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency continues its business trip to the regions.
Within the framework of the visit, on July 18-21, 2022, the Director of the PPP Development Center Anar Salmanov and the Head of the PPPDC's Department of Support for the Development and Implementation of PPP projects Hamlet Ismayilov held business meetings with the Head of Jalilabad District Executive Power Rafig Jalilov, the Head of Yardimli District Executive Power Ayaz Askerov, the Head of Lankaran City Executive Power Taleh Garashov, the First Deputy Head of Masalli District Executive Power Mammadhuseyn Huseynov, the First Deputy Head of Astara District Executive Power Allahveren Mahmudov and the acting Head of Lerik District Executive Power Jalil Bakhshiyev.
Within the framework of the meetings there had been presented detailed information about the activities of the PPP Development Center and the PPP model, was emphasized the need to expand the application of PPP mechanisms as one of the important elements of the economic development strategy. At the same time, investment projects in various fields were presented by local executive authorities to be implemented within the framework of PPP.
It should be noted that regional visits will continue on the basis of Decree (# 1386 of July 7, 2021) of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the new division of economic regions in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.