Visit to Guba-Khachmaz economic region took place
In order to discuss, review and analyze proposals for the implementation of PPP projects pipeline, as well as to prepare an initial feasibility study for these projects, and to inform local executive authorities about state support mechanisms in this field the delegation of the PPP Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency visited this time Guba-Khachmaz economic region.
Within the framework of the visit, on October 20-21, 2022, the Director of the PPPDC Anar Salmanov and the Head of the PPPDC's Department of Support for the Development and Implementation of PPP projects Hamlet Ismayilov held business meetings with the Head of the Siyazan District Executive Power Novruz Novruzov, the Head of the Shabran District Executive Power Asif Huseynov, the first deputy Head of the Guba District Executive Power Tariel Ibrahimov, the Head of the Gusar District Executive Power Shair Alkhasov and the Head of the Khachmaz District Executive Power Elnur Rzayev.
The detailed information about the activities of the PPPDC and the PPP model had been presented, also was emphasized the need to expand the application of PPP mechanisms as one of the important elements of the economic development strategy.
During the discussions of areas requiring PPP-related investment, local executive authorities of Guba-Khachmaz economic region underlined that there is a need to implement projects in such areas as the construction of slaughterhouses, the creation of artificial fish breeding, or aquaculture systems, various types of processing industries, the construction of tourism/recreation zones, waste processing and disposal, as well as the construction of multi-storey residential complexes.