Workshop on public-private partnership was held
In order to implement the Technical Assistance Document on «Support for the Public-Private Partnership Development Center and for the Projects Development Fund», the workshop dedicated to determining the tools for selecting PPP projects, was held at the Ministry of Economy with the participation of the Asian Development Bank’s mission visiting the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The event, along with representatives of other government agencies, was also attended by representatives of the PPP Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency.
Adviser to the Minister of Economy Emil Mejidov, speaking at the workshop, emphasized the successfully developing cooperation between our country and the ADB, the great potential to apply the different PPP models, as well as the importance of expanding relations with international organizations for the implementation of future activities in this area.
At the workshop, ADB experts Prakash Rao, Michel Leoushuis, and Patrick Blanchard made presentations on guidelines for selecting public-private partnership projects and answered participants' questions.