Representatives of the PPP Development Center were awarded international certificates
Within the framework of the "International PPP Conference" held in Bishkek on October 5-6, 2022 the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) held a closed training session, organized in the «Just-In-Time Training» format on «Evaluation Methodology on PPP for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)» to representatives of the public sector.
In addition to being a unique platform for evaluating infrastructure projects on SDGs and public-private partnerships, the evaluation methodology ensures that projects create «Value for People» and «Value for the Planet» by focusing on global challenges. In general, the mentioned methodology can be used as one of the important tools to ensure sustainable development, including self-assessment and infrastructure financing in public-private partnership projects.
The Director of the PPP Development Center, Anar Salmanov and the senior project coordinator of the PPP Environment Improvement and Capacity Building Department, Rashid Salifov participated in the training session. At the end of the session, the representatives of the PPP Development Center were presented with relevant certificates by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), which are the first international certificates obtained in the field of public-private partnership in Azerbaijan.