Anar Eldar oghlu Yusufzade was born on the 6th  of November, 1980, in Baku.
In 2000-2003 he studied at the Faculty of International Relations of the International Islamic University of Malaysia (IIUM). After graduation, he worked in various private companies in Malaysia since 2003.
After attending short-term courses in the USA in 2006, he worked as the deputy head of the training department at the State Procurement Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
From September 2009 to September 2011, he was the general manager for the development of Islamic banking products of the Nikoil Investment Commercial Bank.
In 2010, he successfully passed the exam of the prestigious AAOIFI organization located in Bahrain and obtained the Auditor and Consultant certificate.
From September 2011 to August 2012, he was the manager of Technika Leasing Company.
From 2012 to 2018, he worked as a project director and finance manager in different private companies in Indonesia. In 2018, he worked as a member of the board of directors of Azerbaijan Leasing Company, and in 2019, he was appointed the country coordinator for writing Islamic banking legislation in Azerbaijan by the consortium formed between the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Islamic Development Bank, Equita and IFAAS companies.
Since March 2020, he has been a senior specialist in the SME Development Funds Organization and Coordination Department at the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, since April 2021, he has been the head of the SME access to financial markets support department, and since March 2022, Head of the PPP Environment Improvement and Capacity Building Department of the PPP Development Center.
He is a fluent speaker of Azerbaijani, Turkish, Russian, English, Arabic and Malay languages.